Who We are

  • 3rd most popular international student destination in the world despite of having population of only 23 million
  • 8 of 100 top universities in the world are Australian
  • Australian institutions educate close to 5,00,000 international students
  • Australia attracts students from over 120 countries
  • 11 Nobel Prize winners
  • 39 universities 4 private universities and VET institutions
  • Over 22,000 courses offered
  • Popular courses – Accounting & Finance, Computing & IT, Engineering, Hospitality and Business Management, Mining
  • PSW – Post Study Work rights opportunities

Australia – Entry Requirements

English Language Requirements
Entry requirements vary depending on institutions and according to the level of English language course one chooses.

Academic Requirements
Undergraduate – Merit based only through an overseas qualification equivalent to AQF. Some undergraduate courses may also have specific subject requirements.

Postgraduate – Satisfactory completion of at least one degree at the undergraduate level equivalent to the AQF. Institutions might take into consideration research abilities or relevant work experience.

Australian Education – Duration

Education Level Duration Important Points
Bachelors Degree 3 years (most courses) Longer duration for professional degrees
(Ex. Engineering, Law)
Masters Degree 1 to 2 years Research components available
Doctorate 2 to 5 years Research-based learning and thesis under
supervisor and paper presentation

Australia – Post study work rights

With a strong economy, close to 20 universities are ranked in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and with the student-friendly post-study work rights, it is clear why Australia is a popular destination for international students.

Course Work Rights
Bachelors Degree and Masters by
Coursework Degree
2 Years
Masters by Research Graduates 3 Years
Doctorate 4 Years
  • It is a peaceful, politically stable and safe country relatively unaffected by natural disasters.
  • A multicultural society, people from diverse parts of world have settled in Canada, which reflects in the multicultural campus culture. There is a strong base of Indian community too.
  • Qualification from Canadian universities is highly recognized and valued. Canadian universities are known for their work in research and rank one of the highest in research.
  • Canadian tuition fees are comparatively lower.
  • Strong job opportunities for international grads.
  • Graduates from a Canadian university or institution have the opportunity to work in Canada for up to two years post completion of study.

Canada – Entry Requirements

Undergraduate programs

  • Year 12 (min 70%)
  • IELTS / TOEFL
  • Portfolio or prerequisite subjects depending on the study area

Graduate

  • Bachelor degree (3/4 years)
  • IELTS / TOEFL / GRE / GMAT
  • Work experience or portfolio depending on the study area

Diploma

  • Year 12 (flexible admission criteria)
  • IELTS / TOEFL
  • Portfolio or prerequisite subjects depending on the study area

Canadian colleges have flexible terms. They offer most of the programs in three intakes – January, May and September, whereas universities have two major intakes – January and September.

Canada – Work opportunities

Type of Employment Description
Co Op-programs If your academic, professional or vocational training program includes an essential co-op or internship component, you will need to apply for a work permit
Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) To work in Canada after you graduate, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate, there are a number of programs available, each with its own requirements
  • UK is a world leader in many areas of education: engineering, science, art and design, business and management, law and finance.
  • It has 149 universities and a large number of colleges.
  • According to the latest league table, four of the top 10 universities in the world are in the UK. It equaled the UK’s best-ever position in the QS World University Rankings
  • UK undertakes 5% of the world’s scientific research and produces 14% of the world’s most frequently cited papers.
  • UK degrees can be tailored to your interests and often include specialized modules.

UK – Entry Requirements

Undergraduate programs

  • Most universities and colleges consider the standard Higher Secondary exams (class 12th / A levels equivalent)

Taught Master’s programs

  • Specialist Master’s – Completion of Bachelor’s degree in the related stream
  • Conversion – Completion of Bachelor’s degree in any area of study
  • Three years degree accepted
  • English Language Test

Research programs

  • On Completion of Bachelors degree
  • Research proposal
  • English Language Test

MBA

  • Completion of Bachelor degree in any field of study
  • Minimum of 2 to 3 years of work experience
  • Some universities may require GMAT and IELTS / TOEFL score
  • Only few UK universities accept fresh graduates for the MBA program
  • English Language Test

UK – Post Study Work Rights

There are two possible routes for international students who want to stay in the UK after graduation to work.

Tier System Work Rights
Tier 2 – Skilled Worker From April 2012, students graduating from a UK university with a recognised UG or PG degree can apply to switch to a Tier 2 – Skilled Worker through a sponsorship. This is a common way by which students stay in the UK to work.
Tier 1 – Student Entrepreneur Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) For applicants or a pair of applicants proposing to set up or take over and actively run a business in the UK and who either have access to funding of £ 200,000 or access to funding of £ 50,000 from particular specified sources.
PhD Students PhD students in the UK are allowed to remain in the UK for one year to find work or set up a business.
  • One of the leading economies
  • Diverse society – America is home to people from a number of countries
  • World class institutes – America consistently holds the top spots for the best universities in the world
  • 4500+ universities and colleges
  • Institutions have a flexible and interdisciplinary approach in their curriculum
  • 500+ course options. Well known for IT, Engineering and Technology, Management, Life sciences and Material science.

USA – Admission Criteria

Each university has its own application and admission requirements. The main requirements are :

Four-year bachelor’s degrees: Your academic abilities will be evaluated in the first instance by your results in Years 10-13 (such as GCSE, AS-levels and predicted A-levels) as reported on your transcript. However, your academic aptitude will also be assessed through your performance on admissions tests (SAT).

Master’s Degree: U.S. universities look for academic achievement and potential in the first instance. This will be measured by your undergraduate or, if applicable, postgraduate degree results which will be recorded in your transcript, comments made by your academic referees and admissions exam scores (GRE/GMAT)

Employment Opportunities – Subject to change with New Policy

F-1 students may engage in three types of off-campus employment after they have been studying for one academic year. These three types of employment are:

Type of Employments Description
Curricular Practical Training (CPT) CPT is alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education or any other type of required internship or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school.  A CPT must be a part of an established curriculum.
Optional Practical Training (OPT) (pre-completion or post-completion) OPT provides practical experience in an F-1 students major area of study and may not exceed one year.  An international student in F-1 nonimmigrant status participating in OPT must receive Form I-766, Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from USCIS before he or she is authorized to work.
STEM – Optional Practical Training Extension (OPT) A foreign student who received a bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degree in science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) may apply for a one-time, 17-month extension of his or her OPT while in a period of post-completion OPT. STEM students must work for an employer enrolled in E-Verify in good standing.
  • A beautiful clean country with fresh air and a number of places to visit
  • New Zealand at Rank 4, is one of the most peaceful nation as per the Global Peace Index Ranking
  • It is known for high standards of living
  • New Zealand’s education system consistently ranks amongst the best in the world
  • It is an immigration friendly country. Affordability is one of the major advantages as New Zealand offers a range of competitive options for students while considering tuition fee, cost of visa, health cover and additional expenses
  • It consists of 8 universities, 23 polytechnics and a large number of vocations colleges
  • It offers options for study in all fields, from short trade courses to specialized, high-powered, research based doctoral study

New Zealand Qualification Framework

Level of Education Qualification
Level 5 Qualification Diploma
Level 6 Qualification Diploma
Level 7 Qualification Bachelor / Graduate Diploma
Graduate Certificate
Level 8 Qualification Post Graduate Diploma /PG Certificate
Level 9 Qualification Masters
Level 10 Qualification PhD

Popular Fields of Study

  • Engineering
  • Science & Technology
  • Computer Science
  • Management & Finance
  • Hotel Management
  • Nursing
  • Art & Literature
  • Law
  • Design
  • Biotechnology

New Zealand – Post Study Work opportunities

New Zealand provides an option of working for up to four years after completion of study.

Your chances of getting further work are greatly improved if you have the skills that New Zealand needs – Critical Skill List

Type of Employments Description
Post-study Work Visa – Open Gives you up to 12 months to find a job that’s related to your studies.
Post-study Work Visa
– Employer Assisted
Lets you work in a specific job related to your studies for two more years.
  • Singapore has established itself as a hub of global financial activity and trade.
  • Singapore offers a high standard of living. This is one of the reasons why Singapore has a large number of expats . It is regarded as an easy city to adjust in, specifically for international students.
  • Being home to a large number of foreigners, the well-known financial centre of Asia also offers a diverse background for international students.
  • Singapore has become one of the leading destinations for education in Asia, and has also made its mark in the international arena with a slew of high ranked universities.
  • Given the cost of education many universities in Singapore offer a wide range of scholarships to international students.
  • Polytechnics were established in Singapore to offer students practice-oriented studies at the diploma level. Polytechnic graduates are valued as practice-oriented and knowledgeable professionals, much sought after by industry employers.